GPS Finance PRIVACY POLICY

The site is owned by Global Property Solutions Direct and Management Limited, registered in England with company Number: 8673712. “GPS Finance” is the trading name of Global Property Solutions Direct and Management Limited. What Information we hold about you:

In general you can visit our website, gpsfinance.co.uk, without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. Global Property Solutions Direct advises you properly, GPS Finance may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information including but not limited to when you visit gpsfinance.co.uk and provide your needs.

By providing us with your personal data:

You agree that the information we hold about you can be held on computer and/or paper files.
All information sent to us via the enquiry forms on our website is processed by a secure server.

We require this information:

to understand your needs
Internal record keeping
To make contact for the purpose of providing services
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may send periodically send promotional emails about our new services, special offers, discounts on properties and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, unless you ask us not to do so.
We DO NOT store or hold any financial information on this website.

In addition to the above, further information will be required to enable us to assess the suitability and eligibility for obtaining a secured loan ,Bridging loan, commercial loan and other types of finance or for the provisions of other services. This will include occupation and financial information regarding your income and expenditure, Assets and Liabilities statements and specific requirements and objectives about your financial goals. We are required to collect this information in order to complete an application for finance. If you do not provide all of the required information, an application may not be considered for approval.

You have consented to GPS Finance and disclosing the information on your application form, to a lender for the purposes of obtaining finance

It is most important that a Borrower has a full understanding of the many conditions attached to any loan before committing himself to the loan. We are able to advice on funding and can deal with the paperwork required by a Bank, Building Society or other Lender.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the information you provide will be processed by us. Please note that Global Property Solutions Direct does not provide any financial information or advice regarding loans, mortgages or any other financial product. If at any time during the process you wish to cancel, please inform us by mail immediately, or contact us.

We may record telephone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints and improve our service standards. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

We may also provide links to third party sites such as Twitter, facebook, LinkedIn and googleplus who may use their own cookies which we have no control over. Please refer to their cookie policy for full details.
Disclosure to third parties

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.
Access and security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and complete. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose on-line and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

You can gain access to, and request correction of, any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by email to info@upslink.co.uk

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access any information Global property solutions direct hold about you on our records, may charge an administration fee of up to £10 to cover our costs in providing you with this information. If any details are inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know by mail and we will correct it.

You have the right to opt-out of the use of cookies. You will need to do this at browser level, or not use our website. If you disable cookies at browser level, some functions of the site will not work correctly.

If you wish to be removed from our mailing list at any time, sent email to info@upslink.co.uk and you will be removed immediately. We will not give your e-mail address to any third parties.

We only obtain and retain the following information regarding visitors to our web site and Call us icon button on our website:

The caller’s number, date & time and name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP) and/or the Internet Protocol (IP) address that accessed our site.. In this way we can prepare statistics relating to the countries and servers of origin that visit our web site and call us more often.
A daily count of visitors in each of our sections. With this we know which areas deserve more attention in order to better satisfy our visitors.